elmwood-finaljpg

MISSION CARE PRIVACY POLICY

30 June 2018

Mission Care is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection the Data Controller is Mission Care.

This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This Policy covers Mission Care [and its subsidiary – Mission Care Trading Limited] in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information, please contact Data Protection Officer at email GDPR@missioncare.org.uk.

What type of personal information we collect

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

The information we collect when you make an enquiry may include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, and next of Kin etc.

If you are a supporter, for example making a donation, volunteering, registering to fundraise, signing up for an event in addition to asking for your name and contact details (your full address, email address and your phone number) we may also ask you for financial information and declaration for gift aid.

If you are a job applicant, the information you are asked to provide is as set out in the application form and necessary for the purposes of our considering the application.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:


• visit our website (See our Cookie Policy on our website)
• donate to us or fundraise for us
• enquire about our activities or services
• sign up to receive news about our organisation
• create or update a profile
• post content onto our website/social media sites
• volunteer for us
• attend a meeting with us and provide us with information
• take part in our events
• contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post


Where we collect information from

We collect information:

(1) From you when you give it to us directly: You may provide your details when you ask us for information or make a donation, volunteer, attend our events contact us for any other reason.


(2) When you give it to us indirectly: Your information may be shared with us by other organisations such as fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money if you are fundraising for us, local authorities, hospitals, or GPs. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.

(3) When you have given other organisations permission to share it: Your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a local authority working with us or might be when you request services from a third-party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them.

(4) When you use our website: When you use our website information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.

(5) When it is in available on social media: Depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

• providing you with the information or services you have asked for
• carrying out our obligations under any contract between us
• when necessary for carrying out your obligations under any contract between us
• processing donations you make, including processing for Gift Aid purposes
• organising volunteering activity you have told us you want to be involved in and in relation to the fundraising for us you are involved in
• sending you communications with your consent that may be of interest including marketing information about our services and activities, campaigns and appeals asking for donations and other fundraising activities and promotions for which we seek support
• seeking your views on the services or activities we carry on so that we can make improvements
• maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
• analysing the operation of our website and analysing your website behaviour to improve the website and its usefulness
• processing job applications

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

• Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at GDPR@missioncare.org.uk. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned.
• It is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract.
• It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.

 

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

All staff of the Charity are required to complete a GDPR awareness training, and ongoing support is provided by line managers to ensure they are aware of the GDPR requirements.

Email encryption is required for all emails to third parties including personal or sensitive information.

We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our staff, volunteers and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online, and you do this at your own risk.

Who has access to your information?

• Third parties who provide services for us, for example, contractors who are collecting or processing data and IT support. We select our third party service providers with care. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do.

• Analytics and search engine providers that help us to improve our website and its use.

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement which contains model EU clauses.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at Admin@missioncare.org.uk

Our use of “cookies”

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. They are stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit. Please read our cookies policy on our website.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. By way of example, we hold records of donations you make for at least six years, so we can fulfil our statutory obligations for tax purposes. Please see our Records Retention Policy.

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing or fundraising materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights
You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request contact us at GDPR@missioncare.org.uk
You also have the following rights:
• the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
• the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
• the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
• the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);
• rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.
All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details about how to complain please email GDPR@missioncare.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.

Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

 

This Policy was last updated in June 2018.

Related News

Love Walk visit Mudchute Farm

In the last month, activity carers at Love Walk have run two trips to Mudchute Farm as the trip was so popular.  The 32-acre farm was established in the 1970s on derelict land on the Isle of Dogs. Today it is a hugely popular community site, with many animals including rare-breed...

find out more

One-to-One Activity Sessions at Love Walk

As well as organising a regular programme of group activities at Love Walk, the activities team also ensure residents experience as many one-to-one sessions of their choice too. Recently, one of our residents wanted to go and eat pie and mash at his favourite Pie & Mash shop, followed by a...

find out more

Easter at Elmwood

Residents enjoyed a busy Easter weekend at Elmwood last month, starting with a Good Friday spent doing activities and crafts including decorating Easter baskets to keep in their rooms. On Easter Sunday, residents were joined by a singer and enjoyed tasty treats and hot drinks as well as singing and dancing! As...

find out more